About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Wests Tigers Rugby League Football Pty Ltd ABN 49 090 076 403 (the “Wests Tigers”).

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the Wests Tigers when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Act and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in the Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and/or through our email list.

You are able to obtain a copy of this privacy policy by requesting same from us as well as being able to access it on our website. We ask that you direct any request for a copy of this privacy policy to us by email at reception@weststigers.com.au but you can use any of the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy. There is no charge for the provision of a copy of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated August 2015.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions and activities. These functions and activities include the provision of services to our Members, supporters and sponsors as well as marketing and analysis.

Collection of your Personal Information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The main way we collect information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, gender, contact details bank account details and/or credit card details. We may collect this information directly from you or from some third party who has nominated you as a member or supporter of the Wests Tigers.

We may also collect information from external sources, including purchasing databases of personal information, obtaining it from the Wests Tigers (including personal information relating to their Members) as well as from the NRL, Ticketek and other contractors.

At any time you can request advice from us as to how we obtained your personal information. If you would like to make such a request we ask that you do so by email at reception@weststigers.com.au or you can use any of the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

We may collect data with both a primary and secondary purpose. For example, we may collect personal data from raffles. The primary purpose of this collection may be for a person to gain entry into the raffle. We may use this information for marketing purposes as a secondary purpose. You are hereby taken to consent to us collecting your personal information for both a primary and secondary purpose. If you would like to withdraw that consent we ask that you advise us by email at reception@weststigers.com.au or you can use any of the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

We may also collect information from you when we investigate or review a privacy matter. If we open a file about your matter it will often include our opinion on your matter.

Collecting through our Website

Where our website allows you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address or other contact details to respond to your comments or feedback. We store this personal information on servers located in Australia.

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Adobe and our web hosting companies to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our website and to enhance your experience when you use it. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collections of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Unsolicited Personal Information

It is possible that we will receive unsolicited personal information about you. This is information about you that we have not requested. If we determine that we could not have received that information from you had we requested it we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as possible if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. If it is not lawful and reasonable to destroy or de-identify that information as soon as possible or if we determine that we could have received that information from you had we requested it we will deal with that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use the personal information collected principally for the purpose of servicing your needs. The primary use of your personal information is to provide you with Membership information, marketing and communications with you. This may include renewal forms, Membership packages, email newsletters, merchandise catalogues or our other related offerings.

We may also use your personal information in order to enhance your experience as a Wests Tigers member, supporter or sponsor. We may disclose such information to our official partners for special promotions to benefit you. By opting to receive email communications you will automatically be subscribed to receive all communications from us or on our behalf (including by SMS, mail, email and online advertising), promotions and sponsor offers.

Where necessary, we may disclose information about you to third parties. These third parties are organisations that work closely with us in order to help us ensure that your needs as a member, supporter or sponsor are fulfilled. They include Mail Delivery, Telemarketing, IT and printing businesses. In such instances, the privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance and will not be compromised in any way.

With respect to opting out from some or all of the above (including any direct marketing) there are three options:

  1. Opt out from special promotions and opportunities from our partners;
  2. Opt out from receiving all email communications from us; or
  3. Opt out from our database altogether.

We ask that you direct any request to opt out to us by email at reception@weststigers.com.au but you can use any of the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Lastly, we may disclose your personal information to our lawyers and other advisors but your credit card or bank account details will not be disclosed.

Quality of Personal Information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • Record information in a consistent format;
  • Where necessary, confirm the accuracy of the information we collect from a third party or a public source;
  • Promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records; and
  • Regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take our obligation to store your personal information securely and free from any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification and unauthorised disclosure.

We store your personal information in our servers and also in tangible form held at our offices.

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • Regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information;
  • Taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to; and
  • Conducting audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

We destroy personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

We strongly encourage our Members, supporters and sponsors to contact us to ensure their personal information is current and accurate.

Under the Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask we must give you access to your personal information and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

We ask that you direct any request to access or update your personal information to us by email at reception@weststigers.com.au but you can use any of the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

How to Make a Compliant

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should lodge that complaint in writing. We ask that you direct any such complaint to us by email at reception@weststigers.com.au but you can use any of the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If we decide that a complaint should be investigated further, the complaint will usually be handled by a more senior officer than the officer whose actions you are complaining against.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us by:
Email: reception@weststigers.com.au
Phone: 02 8741 3300
Mail: Wests Tigers, PO Box 169, North Strathfield, NSW, 2137
Offices: Concord Oval, Loftus Street, Concord, NSW 2137
Monday – Friday, 9.00AM- 5.30PM